ISAF World Match Race Rankings – 27 October 2010

The top three skippers on the open rankings remain the same with this ranking release, with Adam Minoprio (NZL) holding off the advances of Ben Ainslie. The real action is in the women’s rankings where Nicky Souter (AUS) returns to the #1 position ahead of 2010 World Champion Lucy MacGregor (GBR).
Since the last rankings release, ISAF has crowned a new Women’s Match Racing World Champion and the climax of the 2010 World Match Racing Tour is right on the horizon.
Open Rankings
The gap between Adam Minoprio and Ben Ainslie has closed slightly after Ainslie defended his Argo Group Gold Cup title in Bermuda. Mathieu Richard (FRA) maintains his position in third overall ahead of Australia’s Torvar Mirsky while Peter Gilmour (AUS) displaces Ian Williams (GBR) to complete the top five.
Meeting Ainslie in the final at the Argo Group Gold Cup was veteran match racer Jesper Radich (DEN). Now counting the results from four events, this former #1 moves up 53 places to #31. The Gold Cup claimed some high profile scalps in the early stages with Williams crashing out following a tie-break decision and Adam Minoprio ending his run in the quarter finals. 2008 winner, Johnie Berntsson (SWE) claimed the bronze medal from Eric Monnin (SUI) and both skippers move up three places. Emerging talent from the US Virgin Islands, Taylor Canfield claimed an extremely respectable fifth place at his first World Match Racing Tour event. He also finished second behind Shawn Bennett at the US Nationals and improves his ranking position by four points to a career best of #27.
The World Match Racing Tour now moves to Malaysia for the final event of the season, the Monsoon Cup where all eyes will be on Richard, Minoprio and Ainslie all within striking distance of the World Championship title.
There are no Grade 1 Open events included in this release and just one Grade 2 event, the Master Espana Match Race. #7 ranked sailor Pierre-Antoine Morvan (FRA) took the title in Bayona but does not change his ranking position.
Women’s Rankings
The bronze medal for Nicky Souter at the ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championships has proved enough to boost her back to the #1 position but it is by the smallest of margins. The new world champion, Lucy is snapping at her heels just eight points behind. Claire Leroy (FRA) went out to Souter in the petit-final but was back on the top of the podium to claim her National Championship title; she slips one place down to #3. Anna Tunnicliffe (USA) moves up one place to #4 while previous #1, Renee Groeneveld, who finished in seventh at the Worlds slides down to #5. Silver medallist Sally Barkow (USA) makes her return to the top ten at #9. Feeling the effects of not competing at the Worlds is Silke Hahlbrock (GER) who falls out of the top ten, five places to #13.
With a flurry of national championship titles up for grabs since the last ranking release and 28 new skippers join the rankings. Just last weekend, Mandy Mulder (NED) claimed the Danish title, defeating Vesna Dekleva Paoli (SLO) in the final. Mulder moves up 11 places to #30 while Dekleva climbs eight places to #27. The first ever Irish Women’s Match Racing National title was claimed by Laura Dillon and her ‘Really Naughty’ team and she joins the rankings at #105. Victoria Rawlinson claimed the British title and, now counting two events climbs 168 places up to #100. The Italian title was clinched by Cristiana Monina but she moves just one place to #17.
Russian National Champion Ekaterina Skudina moves up to a career best, into the top 10 for the first time at #6. Skudina way ahead of any of the other Russian teams on the rankings but hot competition at the Russian Youth Match Racing Championship suggests there is fresh talent from this nation on the horizon. The Grade 3 event was won by Valeriya Pospelova who moves up 24 places to her career best of #55.
The next release of the ISAF World Match Race Rankings will be on 8 December 2010.
Attached Image: Action from the Argo Group Gold Cup Final © Subzero Images/WMRT
ISAF World Match Race Rankings

 Match racing – Open – Wednesday 27 October 2010
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Minoprio AdamNZL81112139
2Ainslie BenGBR82212000
3Richard MathieuFRA83111734
4Mirsky TorvarAUS84211221
5Gilmour PeterAUS86110449
6Williams IanGBR85110269
7Morvan Pierre-antoineFRA87710257
8Hansen BjornSWE8949814
9Bruni FrancescoITA8889730
10Wibroe PeterDEN81289171
11Neugodnikov EugeniyRUS71059115
12Corbett ReubenNZL814129046
13Iehl DamienFRA81339043
14Marinho ÁlvaroPOR818149008
15Ainslie IanRSA820108941
16Berntsson JohnieSWE81978924
17Lindberg StaffanFIN81558873
18Robertson PhilipNZL821188777
19Ebler MadsDEN811108590
20Monnin EricSUI823118539

 Match racing – Women – Wednesday 27 October 2010
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Souter NickyAUSNina Curtis
Jessica Eastwell
Olivia Price84111184
2Macgregor LucyGBRNicola Muller
Ally Martin
Annie Lush83111176
3Leroy ClaireFRAMarie Riou
Elodie Bertrand82111004
4Tunnicliffe AnnaUSAAlice Manard
Deborah Capozzi
Molly O’bryan Vandemoer85310864
5Groeneveld ReneeNEDAnnemieke Bes
Brechtje Van Der Werf81110641
6Skudina EkaterinaRUSIrina Lotsmanova
Elena Oblova
Irina Lotsmanova
Elena Syuzeva81269931
7Spithill KatieAUSNina Curtis
Nicole Douglass8729731
8Le Berre Anne-claireFRAAlice Ponsar
Myrtille Ponge8659702
9Barkow SallyUSASusanne Leech
Katherine Pettibone81339602
10Bossard JulieFRAElodie Créac’h
Sophie D’ortoli8969322
11Meldgaard Pedersen LotteDENTrine Palludan
Tina Schmidt81019261
12Tulloch GenevieveUSAJennifer Morgan
Alice Manard
Jamie Haines
Jennifer Chamberlin81199212
13Hahlbrock SilkeGERMaren Hahlbrock
Kerstin Schult8828799
14Roca Mata SilviaESP815148029
15Lehtinen SiljaFINMaria Klemetz
Silja Kanerva81447963
16Osborne SamanthaNZLRaynor Smeal
Jenna Hansen816147249
17Monina CristianaITA818177164
18Kjellberg AnnaSWE81786957
19Senfft JulianaBRA820166749
20Echegoyen TamaraESPSofia Toro
Angela Pumariega529206408

Click here for full ranking list
 
  
 
 Phone: +44 (0)2380 635111
Fax: +44 (0)2380 635789
Postal Address: ISAF (UK) Ltd, Ariadne House, Town Quay
Southampton, SO14 2AQ, United Kingdom
Email: www.sailing.org/contactisaf
Website: www.sailing.org
 
Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK LTD. All Rights Reserved. Please read our Disclaimer and Copyright Notice.

If you wish to unsubscribe, click here
 
If you cannot see this email correctly, click here